Privacy Policy

At Wells Reclamation we take your privacy very seriously. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy at a glance:

  • We will never rent, sell or share your personal information with anyone.
  • When you trust us with your email address, we take that trust very seriously. We will never sell, lease or share your email address with anyone, for any reason. We hate spam as much as you do!
  • Your personal details, such as your address, billing information, email address and other information are stored on a fully secure server.

 
The information we collect and how we use it

When you register with Wells Reclamation and/or place an order, we need to know your name, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date, e-mail address and telephone number. This information allows us to fulfil your order and notify you of the status of your order.

If you subscribe to our mailing lists, we may ask you to specify the areas in which you are interested so that we can tailor the information which we send to you to cover the topics and merchandise which we believe you might be interested in.

We may, from time to time, send with your ordered products, inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. We do not pass on your personal data to these third party companies.

We may also use your information for the purpose of providing you with information about any special offers or features of our web site which we think may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes.

We monitor customer traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help us develop and improve our web site for the benefit of our customers. In order to enhance your use of the web site you will be given a session ID which will only last for the duration of that visit to the site. Each time you visit the site you will have a different session ID.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page so that you may be aware of them. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes and give you a chance to ask us not to use your information in that way. Because the Internet infrastructure is global, and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer.

Security of your information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us. This is to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world. We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt all of your personal information including your credit card number and your name and address during transmission accross the Internet. Further to this, we don't ever store any of your payment card details on our server Wells Reclamation internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.
 
Data Protection

We comply with all applicable Data Protection laws in the UK in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details are available at www.dpr.gov.uk
 
Opt in / Opt out

If at any time you wish to receive information about any other product areas which you currently do not receive, or you wish to stop receiving some or all of the information that we currently send, you may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time.
 
Cookies

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your visits to our web site. A cookie is a small file that can be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use these to do a number of things.

We use cookies to deliver contents specific to your interest and to save your email address so that you don't have to re-enter it every time you visit our site.

Cookies help us to recognise when you next visit our web site and note the advertisements displayed to you. This allows us to tailor the service we provide to your preferences.
 
Non-disclosure to third parties

Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. This is subject to the proviso that we may disclose or transfer your data to a partner company where you have supplied information via a site which is co-branded with that partner company or to members of our own group. If personally identifying data about you may be shared with a partner company, we will tell you before we collect or transfer the data so that you may opt out of this transfer if you wish.

We use your information only as set out in this Policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information on to others for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Wells Reclamation may however provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors and relevant affiliate partners, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. We may also release account information where we believe in good faith that this release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law.
 
Disclaimer

The nature of Internet communications means that your communications may be susceptible to data corruption, interception and delays. Wells Reclamation shall not be responsible for any detrimental reliance you place on this web site or its contents.

Wells Reclamation makes no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and related graphics published in this site or that any software or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

The information contained in this site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. All liability of Wells Reclamation howsoever arising for any such inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

Neither Wells Reclamation nor any of its directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this site in any way. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

This Privacy Policy was written in October 2010.